uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Invalid #169256

Excessive Growth: Complaint

Phone Call:

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 1 days have already passed.

History

7/3/2019 15:06:03 Closed by Jo Stong

This property does not appear to be overgrown from any public vantage point. Grass is not over eight inches. If caller would like to give permission to enter his or her property for a better view I will come back to check for violations.

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169256 Closed by Jo Stong This property does not appear to be overgrown from any public vantage point. Grass is not over eight inches. If caller would like to give permission to enter his or her property for a better view I will come back to check for violations.

7/2/2019 14:51:45 Eddie Wright assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169256 Eddie Wright assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/2/2019 14:51:45 Opened by Eddie Wright

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169256 Opened by Eddie Wright Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

3953 N Rosewood CT

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.204936981201
Longitude-86.544151306152
Neighborhood AssociationNorthwood Estates
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/21/2019Excessive Growth
closed7/5/2018Excessive Growth
closed7/24/2017Excessive Growth
closed4/21/2017Excessive Growth
closed8/9/2016Excessive Growth
closed5/5/2016Excessive Growth
closed9/2/2014Excessive Growth
closed5/1/2013Yard Waste
closed6/5/2012Excessive Growth
closed11/16/2011Trash
closed11/8/2011Trash
closed10/19/2010Recycling
closed11/18/2009Recycling
closed9/10/2009Recycling
closed5/9/2008Excessive Growth
closed5/5/2008Excessive Growth
closed10/22/2007Excessive Growth
closed7/19/2007Excessive Growth
closed5/11/1998Sidewalk Snow Removal