uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #169432

Abandoned Vehicle:

Web Form: There is an old boat parked at 1313 South Madison Street. The last time this boat was registered to be on the lake was 2009. It has not moved since. The issue is that in addition to being an eyesore, it collects water and produces tons of mosquitos. We have asked the city to take care of this before but the neighbor said it was for sale, placed - a blank - for sale sign on it and it has continued to sit.

Assigned to
Ryan Pedigo

History

9/4/2019 09:39:51 Closed by Ryan Pedigo

Boat was checked by NRSs and it was properly covered so as to not allow water to collect. Nothing further can be done.

Sent notification to Ryan Pedigo
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169432 Closed by Ryan Pedigo Boat was checked by NRSs and it was properly covered so as to not allow water to collect. Nothing further can be done.

8/7/2019 15:17:17 Ryan Pedigo commented on this case.

NRSs checked boat several times and notified me on 8/7 that the boat has holes so as to not collect water and it has been covered with a tarp. Will seek guidance from Legal about whether boat can be towed since Municipal Code only addresses vehicles and does not mention watercraft.

Sent notification to Ryan Pedigo
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169432 Ryan Pedigo commented on this case. NRSs checked boat several times and notified me on 8/7 that the boat has holes so as to not collect water and it has been covered with a tarp. Will seek guidance from Legal about whether boat can be towed since Municipal Code only addresses vehicles and does not mention watercraft.

7/16/2019 13:20:44 Ryan Pedigo commented on this case.

Assigned to the NRSs to look into and attempt to remedy.

Sent notification to Ryan Pedigo
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169432 Ryan Pedigo commented on this case. Assigned to the NRSs to look into and attempt to remedy.

7/16/2019 09:44:59 Eric Sader assigned this case to Ryan Pedigo

That is not something HAND would be able to enforce. I believe I looked up the same ordinance as you regarding vehicle parking. Perhaps the Health Department might have jurisdiction due to mosquito concerns?

Sent notification to Ryan Pedigo
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169432 Eric Sader assigned this case to Ryan Pedigo You can use the link to follow progress on this case. That is not something HAND would be able to enforce. I believe I looked up the same ordinance as you regarding vehicle parking. Perhaps the Health Department might have jurisdiction due to mosquito concerns?

7/16/2019 09:31:54 Ryan Pedigo assigned this case to Eric Sader

The municipal code that allows officers to impound abandoned vehicles only deals with vehicles and does not mention watercraft. Is this something that HAND might be able to assist with?

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169432 Ryan Pedigo assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case. The municipal code that allows officers to impound abandoned vehicles only deals with vehicles and does not mention watercraft. Is this something that HAND might be able to assist with?

7/16/2019 08:17:20 Anonymous assigned this case to Ryan Pedigo

Sent notification to Ryan Pedigo
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=169432 Anonymous assigned this case to Ryan Pedigo You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/16/2019 08:17:20 Opened by Anonymous

1313 S Madison ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.151805877686
Longitude-86.537498474121
Neighborhood AssociationMcDoel Gardens
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/9/2016Trash
closed6/4/2013Trash
closed6/4/2013Trash
closed7/12/2012Trash
closed2/28/2012Recycling
closed9/28/2010Trash
closed5/26/2010Trash
closed6/1/2007Trash
closed5/28/2004Excessive Growth
closed3/20/2003Traffic Related Complaints
closed3/20/2003Traffic Related Complaints
closed11/27/1995Excessive Growth