uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #170300

Water Utility Problems:

Web Form: While mowing my lawn this week I noticed that someone had come and cut a hole into the cover of our water meter. Is this something the city did? If so, can I have an explanation as to why it was done? My address is 1917 E Arden Drive and my account number is 7011-001. Thank you.

Attachments

See all thumbnails
9/11/2019
5d78edf281b5d 9/11/2019

History

9/11/2019 08:56:46 Closed by Anonymous

This a modification to the meter pit lids to accommodate the transition to the new "Smart Meters". After the smart meter is actually installed, there will not be a hole in the lid.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170300 Closed by Michael Chase This a modification to the meter pit lids to accommodate the transition to the new "Smart Meters". After the smart meter is actually installed, there will not be a hole in the lid.

9/11/2019 08:52:02 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170300 Anonymous assigned this case to Michael Chase You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/11/2019 08:52:02 Opened by Anonymous

1917 E Arden DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.147651672363
Longitude-86.509651184082
Neighborhood AssociationArden Place
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/17/2014Yard Waste
closed5/8/2014Recycling
closed8/30/2001Yard Waste