8/25/2020 09:53:13 Closed by Elizabeth Carter
This was re-reported recently and parking enforcement will enforce on it.
Web Form: My neighbors have a large designated parking area behind their house but continue to just park in the yard as opposed to using it. Not a huge deal but it’s a well used alley and they are killing the grass and it will be a mud pit sooner or later. Plus it’s just annoying since they have a large parking area ten feet away.
This was re-reported recently and parking enforcement will enforce on it.
Last comment on this case was in March. We hit pause on enforcement in March. We will check this out again over the next week or so. If we do not witness the cars parked on an unimproved surface, the case will be closed. Without any contact information for the uReporter, there is no way to get additional info.
Staff have gone to this house and have not witnessed parking on the grass in the past. We will give it another try and see if we can witness the parking on the grass taking place.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47404 |
Latitude | 39.169406890869 |
Longitude | -86.545600891113 |
Neighborhood Association | Near West Side |
Township | Bloomington |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 8/25/2020 | Parking on Unimproved Surface | |
closed | 10/6/2015 | Recycling | |
closed | 9/10/2013 | Recycling | |
closed | 12/13/2010 | Recycling |