11/6/2019 08:52:46 Closed by Elizabeth Carter
This is an issue that must be resolved by Indiana Railroad. City staff has contacted the railroad. Please contact them directly.
Web Form: Railroad crossing on Fountain Drive and Adam's Street has caused my car severe damage on two of my wheels. First wheel a chunk of metal caused me a flat. Second tire nearly came off after crossing the crossing. This crossing is in very poor condition and is causing problems with other people who are crossing the same rail road crossing. The holes are too deep to cross in certain spots. Few times we had to either cross more to the side of the road or cross into the opposite lane of on coming traffic to get by.
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 7 days, although some cases may be longer. 5 days have already passed.
This is an issue that must be resolved by Indiana Railroad. City staff has contacted the railroad. Please contact them directly.
I have talked to the railroad before about this issue and was told that this wasn't a pressing issue for them.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.171733856201 |
Longitude | -86.551559448242 |
Status | Case Date | Category |
---|