uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #170911

Biking & Walking:

Web Form: On August 27, a bicyclist came down Olive Street, which is a city bike lane, and flew into traffic in front of my truck. It was raining and I slammed on my brakes but it was too late and I hit him with my truck. The man who is a teacher at IU ended up with two spinal fractures, a horribly broken leg and a concussion. He was at fault but if you take a look at that hill it is very steep. I think his brakes locked up and he hydroplaned into the road. There was busy traffic going both ways on Hillside. This happened at 8:35 AM in the rain in front of a school bus from Templeton. I live in the Arden neighborhood and we walk our children to school at Harmony often. There is NO CROSSWALK anywhere between High Street and Henderson Street. It makes me nervous to try and send my kids to school on bikes or even let them walk. I hope that there maybe something that could be done at that intersection in the form of a sign or flashing light and some paint across the street to make people aware that bicyclist maybe crossing there. As I was going down Hillside today, I saw another bicyclist shoot out across the road from Olive up to Weatherstone. I think the bicyclist don’t always know how steep that hill is and you can’t really see the traffic on Hillside until you are at the bottom of it. I was 8 months pregnant on my way to a OB appt at 8:35 when this wreck accured. Traffic was very heavy and everyone was going the speed limit. Even though he was at fault in the eyes of the law, this accident ruined his life I’m sure. I really dont want any stop signs on hillside but like I said, some kind of cross walk might be smart since there is a park and a school within a block of this incident. Thank you

Assigned to
Neil Kopper
Which of the Following are you Reporting
Suggest New Bike Lane

Attachments

See all thumbnails
11/6/2019
5dc3933cebd92 11/6/2019

History

3/17/2020 10:09:41 Closed by Neil Kopper

Staff appreciates that this constituent took the time to raise awareness of this crossing and is sorry to hear of the crash. There are no currently no capital projects planned for this location, but it is on staff's priority list for future improvements. Unable to follow up directly with constituent due to anonymous report.

Sent notification to Neil Kopper
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170911 Closed by Neil Kopper Staff appreciates that this constituent took the time to raise awareness of this crossing and is sorry to hear of the crash. There are no currently no capital projects planned for this location, but it is on staff's priority list for future improvements. Unable to follow up directly with constituent due to anonymous report.

11/7/2019 09:23:25 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Neil Kopper

Sent notification to Neil Kopper
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170911 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Neil Kopper You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/6/2019 22:45:00 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=170911 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/6/2019 22:45:00 Opened by Anonymous

1200-1298 E Hillside Dr, Bloomington, Indiana, 47401

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.150550842285
Longitude-86.51880645752

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/26/2019Biking & Walking
closed7/3/2019Potholes, Other Street Repair