uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171056

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Web Form: The storm water drain/inlet in front of our house isn't able to handle to load of rain and debris which runs to it. This morning at 4 am our basement dampness alarm went off and had to go clear the street drains as all the water was running down our driveway from the three storm water drains in front of our house (1 is across the street). We installed a swale two years ago to divert the flow of water for our driveway but it isn't large enough to handle the load of water runoff from the drain inlets in front of our house flowing down our driveway. I attached a picture from this morning after I was out at 4 am cleaning the drains with it clogged again to show the issues. I apologiz I didn't take a picture across the street but if you run by today (11/27) you can see it also is already re-clogged. Any time we have a large downpour I have to clean out the drains or we have flooding in our driveway which backs up at the mouth of the swale then flows into our garage then house. Please HELP!

Assigned to
Ed Sherfield
Problem Type
Storm Inlet

Attachments

See all thumbnails
11/27/2019
5dde8c45cf3ad 11/27/2019

History

7/10/2020 14:41:18 Closed by Ed Sherfield

CBU will be installing an additional catch basin.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171056 Closed by Ed Sherfield CBU will be installing an additional catch basin.

12/2/2019 08:34:03 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171056 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/27/2019 09:46:29 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171056 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

11/27/2019 09:46:29 Opened by Anonymous

3601-3709 S Bainbridge Dr, Bloomington, Indiana, 47401

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.129295349121
Longitude-86.519401550293

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory