1/7/2020 14:42:46 Closed by Melissa Hirtzel
Resident had her question answered.
Web Form: Tree removal and "pruning" on E. Rogers Road What is happening to our trees on E. Rogers Road between High Street and The Stands? After clear cutting all the trees on the north side of the road on the Winding Brook Circle corner, they are now cutting down and pruning the trees on the other side of the road. This used to be such a pretty area. It looks terrible now. Are they planning to do this on both sides of the road down to the roundabout? Are there any plans to replant?
Resident had her question answered.
12/19/19 Tree removal on the north side of Rogers Rd. was required to prepare the site for new sidepath construction. Tree pruning on the south side was not done by City forces, but by Duke Energy. They are permitted to trim and remove vegetation that is necessary to provide the proper clearance for their overhead power lines. The City Planning and Transportation department's sidepath project includes the planting of ~ 50 trees.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47401 |
Latitude | 39.133243560791 |
Longitude | -86.506805419922 |
Township | Perry |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 3/26/2020 | Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers) |