uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171237

Water Quality:

Web Form: our water has been very cloudy for over a week now

Assigned to
James Hall

History

12/20/2019 12:05:37 Closed by James Hall

The T&D crew flushed a hydrant near the location. The water took some time to become clear, but the flushing was successful. Please flush your home to dispose of any old water. You may need to clean your faucet aerators if your pressure seems diminished.

Sent notification to James Hall, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171237 Closed by James Hall The T&D crew flushed a hydrant near the location. The water took some time to become clear, but the flushing was successful. Please flush your home to dispose of any old water. You may need to clean your faucet aerators if your pressure seems diminished.

12/20/2019 12:02:37 James Hall followed up on this ticket

The T&D crew flushed a hydrant near the location. The water took some time to become clear, but the flushing was successful. Please flush your home to dispose of any old water. You may need to clean your faucet aerators if your pressure seems diminished.

Sent notification to James Hall, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171237 James Hall followed up on this ticket The T&D crew flushed a hydrant near the location. The water took some time to become clear, but the flushing was successful. Please flush your home to dispose of any old water. You may need to clean your faucet aerators if your pressure seems diminished.

12/20/2019 09:55:34 Tyler Steury assigned this case to James Hall

Sent notification to James Hall, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171237 Tyler Steury assigned this case to James Hall You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/20/2019 09:54:46 Tyler Steury contacted Tyler Steury

Mr. Carmichael, There was a water main break in your area recently that was repaired. At times this can cause air to enter household water lines, and this will result in cloudy water. We have a crew that will be flushing out the water main by opening the fire hydrant near your house this morning. After this takes place you should run the water in your house for several minutes, and these two actions together should remove the air from the water lines. If this does not solve the issue, please respond to this email and we will move on to the next possible remediation step. Thank you. Sincerely, Tyler Steury Water Quality Coordinator City of Bloomington Utilities (812)349-3655 steuryt@bloomington.in.gov

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171237 Tyler Steury contacted Tyler Steury Mr. Carmichael, There was a water main break in your area recently that was repaired. At times this can cause air to enter household water lines, and this will result in cloudy water. We have a crew that will be flushing out the water main by opening the fire hydrant near your house this morning. After this takes place you should run the water in your house for several minutes, and these two actions together should remove the air from the water lines. If this does not solve the issue, please respond to this email and we will move on to the next possible remediation step. Thank you. Sincerely, Tyler Steury Water Quality Coordinator City of Bloomington Utilities (812)349-3655 steuryt@bloomington.in.gov

12/19/2019 14:13:31 Tom Axsom assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171237 Tom Axsom assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/16/2019 20:29:20 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom

Sent notification to Tom Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171237 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/16/2019 20:29:20 Opened by Anonymous

1320 E Elliston DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.129272460938
Longitude-86.517013549805
Neighborhood AssociationSherwood Oaks Neighbors
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/19/2009Trash
closed3/4/2002Yard Waste