3/10/2020 11:17:06 Closed by Anonymous
Mark responded to the inquirer in regards to the suggestion to get more trash cans along trail. He noted that they have placed an order for a few to be mounted on the light poles along the trail.
Other: Hi There, I live just off the B-line trail near Hopscotch Coffee on Dodds St. I have lived in this area for about 4 months, and there is a Bloomington resident who continues to litter the trail with Reece's wrappers (I see new packages on the ground about every-other day). I've noticed that there are no garbage cans on light posts between the Blue B-line bridge and Switchyard Park. I'm hoping that if the City can put in 1-2 garbage cans on light posts in this area it will help decrease the amount of litter on the ground and encourage residents to put their trash in the cans. I hope you consider the request seriously! Thank you for your time.
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 42 days have already passed.
Mark responded to the inquirer in regards to the suggestion to get more trash cans along trail. He noted that they have placed an order for a few to be mounted on the light poles along the trail.
We appreciate the feedback and are placing an order for a couple cans that can be mounted on the light along this portion of the trail
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47403 |
Latitude | 39.157398223877 |
Longitude | -86.536277770996 |
Township | Perry |
Status | Case Date | Category |
---|