uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #171868

Trash:

Other: 1310 Multiple (~10) painted tires piled in the yard. There is an ordinance to prevent this due to the toxins released into our water system by decaying tires.

Assigned to
Kenneth Liford

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

3/2/2020 12:02:15 Closed by Kenneth Liford

No code violation at this time.

3/2/2020 09:47:54 Eric Sader assigned this case to Kenneth Liford

Kenny, can you take a look at this one? It's in Matt's area. Discuss with me after if needed.

3/2/2020 09:14:14 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171868 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/2/2020 09:14:13 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=171868 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

1306 S Madison ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.152168273926
Longitude-86.537872314453
Neighborhood AssociationMcDoel Gardens
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed12/3/2019Trash
closed2/14/2019Trash
closed5/5/2017Trash
closed5/31/2016Excessive Growth
closed7/21/2008Trash
closed7/11/2008Trash
closed3/20/2003Trash
closed8/9/2002Recycling
closed11/17/1998Excessive Growth