6/1/2020 09:47:18 Closed by Eric Sader
A neighborhood compliance officer has gone out to check the area for possible trash violations and subsequent citation. For power line growth concerns, please contact Duke Energy.
Other: This overgrowth is right behind my business at 418 S. Walnut St. and is becoming a bit excessive. Not only is it overgrown, but many of the trees have heavy limbs that are surrounding electric wires leading to building and I or my customers are in danger of parking under these areas. Also, the area has become extremely littered with trash, homeless sleeping and congregating within the overgrowth and I've found many syringes/caps while trying to clean up the 418 property which ends at the wall here. This also has lead to more trash and debris clogging up a drain that is behind the Players Pub business and is becoming unsightly. What I would like to see is this entire hill cleaned up and trees removed and planted with grass. Please let me know of any questions or concerns with getting this taken care of. Thank you.
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 11 days have already passed.
A neighborhood compliance officer has gone out to check the area for possible trash violations and subsequent citation. For power line growth concerns, please contact Duke Energy.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.162445068359 |
Longitude | -86.533821105957 |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 9/18/2023 | Debris Removal | |
closed | 5/20/2020 | Unsafe Buildings |