uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #173154

Trash:

Other: the trash and recycling receptacles have been on the sidewalk for 5 days. The yard is full of trash. There is pool that is full of standing water that has been there for about a month. There is busted indoor furniture in the yard. I'm not 100% sure, but I'm pretty sure I saw a rat near the foundation yesterday.

Assigned to
Kenneth Liford

Attachments

See all thumbnails
7/25/2020
5f1c31b41a8b4 7/25/2020

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 3 days have already passed.

History

7/28/2020 12:40:35 Closed by Kenneth Liford

Issued a warning citation for the furniture on the sidewalk. Will check back and begin adding fines to the citations if needed.

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173154 Closed by Kenneth Liford Issued a warning citation for the furniture on the sidewalk. Will check back and begin adding fines to the citations if needed.

7/27/2020 11:18:23 Eric Sader assigned this case to Kenneth Liford

Sent notification to Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173154 Eric Sader assigned this case to Kenneth Liford You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/25/2020 09:20:51 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173154 Anonymous assigned this case to Eric Sader You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/25/2020 09:20:51 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Eric Sader, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173154 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Thank you, HAND staff

816 E University ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.160160064697
Longitude-86.523300170898
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/26/2020Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed4/4/2020Trash
closed8/22/2017Recycling
closed5/21/2017Blocked Sidewalk
closed9/21/2015Recycling
closed9/15/2015Recycling
closed8/24/2015Recycling
closed4/7/2014Recycling
closed12/13/2010Trash
closed9/6/2010Trash
closed1/26/2010Recycling
closed10/3/2005Trash
closed9/20/2005Recycling
closed8/29/2005Trash
closed7/25/2005Trash