uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #173438

Sidewalk Requests:

Other: At the corner of Valley Blvd and Cedar Ave, there is a landscaped area with a large sign that says City of Bloomington Welcome, with benches and a tribute to the high school class of 2020. The plants that were put there as part of the landscaping are DEAD OR DYING. There is garbage everywhere. There is a shopping cart filled with trash and filthy blankets. There is an ad for repossessed houses real cheap on metal stakes stuck into the landscaped area. Can you water the plants? Remove the garbage? Maintain it a little bit? It looks like an urban wasteland and is not a fitting tribute to the high school class that just graduated nor to the "City of Bloomington". It looks terrible. How hard is it to water and pick up the garbage twice a month? Also, along Cedar Avenue from there going, I guess, north toward the Fontana Courthouse on Arrowhead, visible along the entire way are usually mattresses, couches, refrigerators, today a poor little dead PUPPY in the middle of the road, GARBAGE everywhere, dead tumbleweeds on the sidewalks, broken baby strollers, automobile SEATS apparently removed from the interior of the car, blown tires for, apparently, big rig trucks. I dont know, the tires are so huge they look like truck tires. We see this detritus EVERY SINGLE DAY for months on end. How are you not aware of it? if you are employed to maintain the streets, maintain them. And please don't tell me it's not your jurisdiction. Just pass this on to whomever has jurisdiction over the aforementioned areas. People are trying to walk on these streets, especially in the early morning, trying to get some exercise. Should children have to grow accustomed to this kind of urban landscape, to think that this is the best it can be here? PLEASE WATER THE PLANTS that were put in the little landscape by the freeway. Or else take them out and give them away. Thank you.

Assigned to
Stephen Lucas

History

8/21/2020 13:03:37 Closed by Adam Wason

This reporting service is for Bloomington, Indiana

Sent notification to Stephen Lucas, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173438 Closed by Adam Wason This reporting service is for Bloomington, Indiana

8/21/2020 10:57:41 Anonymous assigned this case to Stephen Lucas

Sent notification to Stephen Lucas, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173438 Anonymous assigned this case to Stephen Lucas You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/21/2020 10:57:41 Opened by Anonymous

147 N Arrowhead Ave, San Bernardino, CA 92408, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude34.101615905762
Longitude-117.28948974609

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory