uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #173562

Sidewalk & Curb Complaints:

Other: Two blocks of east Kirkwood st seem to be closed off. I am asking if this is permanent? I understand its allowing out side dining which is nice. However there is a great shortage of parking in downtown. Removing 2 whole blocks of parking means that I'll never be able to park and use the restaurants that are at those locations. I cant use the library for the same reason. So I understand that this is good for students but it's bad for residents. And I think over all bad for business. I hope that after the virus scare is over you have plans to reopen parking there. What is the plan? Thanks

Assigned to
Alex Crowley

History

9/1/2020 11:35:57 Closed by Alex Crowley

Emailed a response to the constituent.

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173562 Closed by Alex Crowley Emailed a response to the constituent.

9/1/2020 11:35:36 Alex Crowley contacted Alex Crowley

Hi Mr. Kestenman, Thanks for your note. The closures on Kirkwood are first an effort to help local businesses generate some commercial activity during the pandemic. And as the weather changes, outdoor seating will become less appealing. So we anticipate that this level of closure will continue into the fall, but not deep into the winter. Following that, it's hard to predict how the pandemic will be affecting us. We recognize the tension between the need for commercial activity and parking and are striving to strike that balance moving forward. Please let me know if you have any other questions. Alex

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173562 Alex Crowley contacted Alex Crowley Hi Mr. Kestenman, Thanks for your note. The closures on Kirkwood are first an effort to help local businesses generate some commercial activity during the pandemic. And as the weather changes, outdoor seating will become less appealing. So we anticipate that this level of closure will continue into the fall, but not deep into the winter. Following that, it's hard to predict how the pandemic will be affecting us. We recognize the tension between the need for commercial activity and parking and are striving to strike that balance moving forward. Please let me know if you have any other questions. Alex

9/1/2020 11:30:33 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Alex Crowley

Sent notification to Alex Crowley, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173562 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Alex Crowley You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/1/2020 11:27:59 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=173562 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/1/2020 11:27:59 Opened by Anonymous

105 1/2 N Dunn ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.16675567627
Longitude-86.528434753418
Neighborhood AssociationOld Northeast Downtown
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory