uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #174388

Illegal Discharge (Storm Sewers):

Other: The runoff creek behind our home has been running butterscotch colored opaque. Noticed the issue beginning at daylight today. Storm creek only typically flows during a rainy period and typically, even during a storm, runs clear. This appears to be a forced flow and we're concerned about the content of the H20. Is this a known issue with Bloomington storm water? If not, please investigate. There does not appear to be any city of bloomington work going on in our neighborhood (Grandview Hills)

History

12/28/2020 14:06:10 Closed by Anonymous

Thanks for contacting us - I took a look at the ditch you mentioned and I determined the source was the water main break that CBU crews repaired on Morningside Dr this morning. Water main breaks release orange-colored water from the subsoil in the excavation pit. It’s repaired now so there shouldn’t be any additional discharge.

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174388 Closed by Kelsey Thetonia Thanks for contacting us - I took a look at the ditch you mentioned and I determined the source was the water main break that CBU crews repaired on Morningside Dr this morning. Water main breaks release orange-colored water from the subsoil in the excavation pit. It’s repaired now so there shouldn’t be any additional discharge.

12/28/2020 12:53:30 Anonymous assigned this case to Anonymous

Sent notification to Anonymous, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=174388 Anonymous assigned this case to Kelsey Thetonia You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

12/28/2020 12:53:30 Opened by Anonymous

3607 E Hollywood DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.17115020752
Longitude-86.484237670898
Neighborhood AssociationGrandview Hills
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed11/25/2016Recycling