uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #175212

Illegal Discharge (Storm Sewers):

Other: Walking by 419 Highland Street I have noticed water being discharged from a pipe leading from the house to the street. It appears to be intermittent so I suspect it is from the washing machine. Based on the staining and algae in the street I suspect that it has been going on for some time.

Assigned to
James Hall

History

3/25/2021 16:41:27 Closed by James Hall

I went to the house and spoke with the owner. She told CBU that it was only hooked to her sump pump in the basement which is common. This is exactly what CBU wants residents to do. We would rather sump pit water be discharge to stormwater and not the sanitary line. I specifically asked about washing machine or other items and the owner specifically said only the sump pump was hooked to it.

Sent notification to James Hall
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175212 Closed by James Hall I went to the house and spoke with the owner. She told CBU that it was only hooked to her sump pump in the basement which is common. This is exactly what CBU wants residents to do. We would rather sump pit water be discharge to stormwater and not the sanitary line. I specifically asked about washing machine or other items and the owner specifically said only the sump pump was hooked to it.

3/24/2021 21:47:52 Anonymous assigned this case to James Hall

Sent notification to James Hall
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175212 Anonymous assigned this case to James Hall You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/24/2021 21:47:52 Opened by Anonymous