uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #175260

Utilities Construction:

Other: My neighbor John East told me that city surveyors were planning a project to renovate this storm drain system that flows from his yard in an open stream - through my yard which was tiled over at some point (I believe the city did this but cannot confirm). This system flows then into Cascades Park. There are a significant number of sunken areas along the path of this conduit in my yard - which has concerned me regarding the integrity of this pathway. I have had MUCH trouble with hydrostatic pressure along my basement foundation, and have not found a cause for this to date. Additionally, when the rain is hard enough, this system will back up into John's yard and the water will breach Skyline Dr. and flood my yard as well. I am looking for information about any plan for a project so that I can respond in time by moving perennials and manage expectations regarding disruption at the house from possible excavation and construction. Thank you. Sara Minard

Assigned to
Phil Peden

History

3/30/2021 09:59:38 Phil Peden assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175260 Phil Peden assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/29/2021 14:27:56 Tom Axsom assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175260 Tom Axsom assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/29/2021 13:08:53 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom

Sent notification to Tom Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=175260 Anonymous assigned this case to Tom Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/29/2021 13:08:53 Opened by Anonymous

2704 N Skyline DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.192928314209
Longitude-86.539611816406
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
open3/29/2021Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers)
open2/26/2020Drainage or Runoff
closed5/6/2019Drainage or Runoff
closed4/30/2015Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed8/22/2013Excessive Growth
closed8/7/2013Excessive Growth
closed7/5/2013Excessive Growth
closed5/2/2013Excessive Growth
closed10/2/2012Trash
closed9/28/2012Excessive Growth
closed9/10/2012Excessive Growth
closed5/31/2012Excessive Growth
closed5/18/2012Excessive Growth
closed5/9/2012Excessive Growth
closed5/9/2012Excessive Growth
closed5/9/2012Excessive Growth
closed9/15/2011Excessive Growth
closed9/12/2011Excessive Growth
closed8/12/2011Excessive Growth
closed5/11/2010Excessive Growth
closed2/2/2009Street Snow Removal
closed9/11/2008Yard Waste
closed10/6/2006Trash
closed10/6/2006Trash
closed8/17/2006Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed3/7/2006Trash
closed11/10/2004Recycling
closed1/25/2001Water Utility Problems