4/29/2021 10:08:29 Closed by Anonymous
Secured the sign with new bolts so it can't be removed easily. Tree company is using city Street to access Monroe Co Property.
Other: Dead end on east end of E. Sheffield Dr. Traffic is entering through a non driveway from wooded area creating potential traffic hazards. Trucks are removing the center diamond sign and driving into private property (not a city issue). Utilizing roadway improperly and potentially damaging city sign. Solution would be to erect a metal guard rail at the dead end to stop traffic entering through an unauthorized driveway in the city and lessen the traffic on the city street in this quiet neighborhood.
Secured the sign with new bolts so it can't be removed easily. Tree company is using city Street to access Monroe Co Property.
Secured the sign with new bolts so it can't be removed easily. Tree company is using city street to access Monroe Co. property.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47408 |
Latitude | 39.170261383057 |
Longitude | -86.472267150879 |
Neighborhood Association | Park Ridge East |
Township | Bloomington |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 7/26/2012 | Recycling | |
closed | 6/26/2001 | Water Utility Problems |