uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #176015

Unsafe Buildings: Comment

Other: Apartment C14 has not been able to flush my toilet in 3 weeks. Same as Apartment 18, & a couple others in the Kimble Dr. Apt Complex. Apt. C18 has a ceiling in his Bathroom that is literally leaking water so bad into his tub. His Bathroom is Literally not FEASABLE. Can Not Use! People was Moved In During May 2021 to Apartments that was not ready to be moved in what so ever. no stove in 1, No Fridge in 1 & the Central Air in My Buidling-Apartment is on the 3rd Floor Upstairs on the LEFT... Is Not working Nor has it been or been fixed even looked at. Amy Deckard has been liveing there for 3 weeks. I have bben there for 4 months & I have a small whole in my bathroom ceiling from a leak in the above apartment PLUS Yes My Toiulet Wilkl not Flush Unless I Plunge It almost Everytime 1st. That has not been fixed. ALL THIS HAS BEEN TURNED IN TO EMPLOYEES>>>MOTHING DONE! Place IS Very UNSAFE & NOT LIVEABLE. Dangers Will Come if My Name is Brought To Attention. NO HOME, & ETC.

Assigned to
Maria McCormick

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 45 days have already passed.

History

7/20/2021 14:59:52 Closed by Maria McCormick

This complaint was a no-show for inspection. Spoke to Ms. Simmons on 7/20/21 she indicated that these issue have been repaired. Advised her that she would need to file a new complaint for current issues, however she must give the properly owner reasonable time to address the issues.

Sent notification to Maria McCormick, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176015 Closed by Maria McCormick This complaint was a no-show for inspection. Spoke to Ms. Simmons on 7/20/21 she indicated that these issue have been repaired. Advised her that she would need to file a new complaint for current issues, however she must give the properly owner reasonable time to address the issues.

7/20/2021 14:26:03 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Maria McCormick

Sent notification to Maria McCormick, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176015 Daniel Bixler assigned this case to Maria McCormick You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/28/2021 11:15:22 Daniel Bixler commented on this case.

Tracy's phone is out of order; her case Manager Tory has authorized use of her phone for any and all communications with Tracey.

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176015 Daniel Bixler commented on this case. Tracy's phone is out of order; her case Manager Tory has authorized use of her phone for any and all communications with Tracey.

6/28/2021 11:15:19 Updated by Daniel Bixler

{"original":{"description":"Apartment C14 has not been able to flush my toilet in 3 weeks. Same as Apartment 18, & a couple others in the Kimble Dr. Apt Complex. Apt. C18 has a ceiling in his Bathroom that is literally leaking water so bad into his tub. His Bathroom is Literally not FEASABLE. Can Not Use! People was Moved In During May 2021 to Apartments that was not ready to be moved in what so ever. no stove in 1, No Fridge in 1 & the Central Air in My Buidling-Apartment is on the 3rd Floor Upstairs on the LEFT... Is Not working Nor has it been or been fixed even looked at. Amy Deckard has been liveing there for 3 weeks. I have bben there for 4 months & I have a small whole in my bathroom ceiling from a leak in the above apartment PLUS Yes My Toiulet Wilkl not Flush Unless I Plunge It almost Everytime 1st. That has not been fixed. ALL THIS HAS BEEN TURNED IN TO EMPLOYEES>>>MOTHING DONE! Place IS Very UNSAFE & NOT LIVEABLE. Dangers Will Come if My Name is Brought To Attention. NO HOME, & ETC.\r\nTracy's phone is out of order; her case Manager Tory has authorized use of her phone for any and all communications with Tracey."},"updated":{"description":"Apartment C14 has not been able to flush my toilet in 3 weeks. Same as Apartment 18, & a couple others in the Kimble Dr. Apt Complex. Apt. C18 has a ceiling in his Bathroom that is literally leaking water so bad into his tub. His Bathroom is Literally not FEASABLE. Can Not Use! People was Moved In During May 2021 to Apartments that was not ready to be moved in what so ever. no stove in 1, No Fridge in 1 & the Central Air in My Buidling-Apartment is on the 3rd Floor Upstairs on the LEFT... Is Not working Nor has it been or been fixed even looked at. Amy Deckard has been liveing there for 3 weeks. I have bben there for 4 months & I have a small whole in my bathroom ceiling from a leak in the above apartment PLUS Yes My Toiulet Wilkl not Flush Unless I Plunge It almost Everytime 1st. That has not been fixed. ALL THIS HAS BEEN TURNED IN TO EMPLOYEES>>>MOTHING DONE! Place IS Very UNSAFE & NOT LIVEABLE. Dangers Will Come if My Name is Brought To Attention. NO HOME, & ETC.\r\n"}}

6/28/2021 11:13:45 Updated by Daniel Bixler

{"original":{"issueType_id":null,"description":"Apartment C14 has not been able to flush my toilet in 3 weeks. Same as Apartment 18, & a couple others in the Kimble Dr. Apt Complex. Apt. C18 has a ceiling in his Bathroom that is literally leaking water so bad into his tub. His Bathroom is Literally not FEASABLE. Can Not Use! People was Moved In During May 2021 to Apartments that was not ready to be moved in what so ever. no stove in 1, No Fridge in 1 & the Central Air in My Buidling-Apartment is on the 3rd Floor Upstairs on the LEFT... Is Not working Nor has it been or been fixed even looked at. Amy Deckard has been liveing there for 3 weeks. I have bben there for 4 months & I have a small whole in my bathroom ceiling from a leak in the above apartment PLUS Yes My Toiulet Wilkl not Flush Unless I Plunge It almost Everytime 1st. That has not been fixed. ALL THIS HAS BEEN TURNED IN TO EMPLOYEES>>>MOTHING DONE! Place IS Very UNSAFE & NOT LIVEABLE. Dangers Will Come if My Name is Brought To Attention. NO HOME, & ETC."},"updated":{"issueType_id":"5","description":"Apartment C14 has not been able to flush my toilet in 3 weeks. Same as Apartment 18, & a couple others in the Kimble Dr. Apt Complex. Apt. C18 has a ceiling in his Bathroom that is literally leaking water so bad into his tub. His Bathroom is Literally not FEASABLE. Can Not Use! People was Moved In During May 2021 to Apartments that was not ready to be moved in what so ever. no stove in 1, No Fridge in 1 & the Central Air in My Buidling-Apartment is on the 3rd Floor Upstairs on the LEFT... Is Not working Nor has it been or been fixed even looked at. Amy Deckard has been liveing there for 3 weeks. I have bben there for 4 months & I have a small whole in my bathroom ceiling from a leak in the above apartment PLUS Yes My Toiulet Wilkl not Flush Unless I Plunge It almost Everytime 1st. That has not been fixed. ALL THIS HAS BEEN TURNED IN TO EMPLOYEES>>>MOTHING DONE! Place IS Very UNSAFE & NOT LIVEABLE. Dangers Will Come if My Name is Brought To Attention. NO HOME, & ETC.\r\nTracy's phone is out of order; her case Manager Tory has authorized use of her phone for any and all communications with Tracey."}}

6/4/2021 16:26:38 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176015 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/4/2021 16:26:38 Opened by Anonymous

211 S Kimble DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.165306091309
Longitude-86.567611694336
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/10/2013Other
closed8/13/2013Utilities Construction
closed7/14/2010Trash
closed8/31/2007Other
closed1/22/1997Other