9/14/2021 13:20:16 Closed by Jane Kupersmith
This roadside stand is operating legally under Indiana cottage laws.
Other: Some neighbors on Buttonwood Lane in Spicewood II (a sign is placed on Sare Road) have a coffee, baked goods sale every Sunday in their driveway. This has been going on for over 6 months. Doesn’t the kitchen have to be licensed? A week or 2 seemed ok but this is going on forever. I think a percentage of revenue goes to charity. ??
This roadside stand is operating legally under Indiana cottage laws.
Hello, I apologize for the delay in responding to this uReport. This roadside stand is most likely operating legally under Indiana Cottage laws, which you can read about here: https://www.in.gov/health/files/hbv-presentation-3-8-2017.pdf Please don't hesitate to reach back out if you have additional questions.
Jane, could you look into this?? Thank you!
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 4/3/2013 | Trails |