uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #176102

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Other: Today and always when there's been heavy rain over the last years, 1st Street floods in our stretch, because there's no drain in the block between Stull and Fess Ave. where we are. At our house, the water hits the curb of the alley in such a way that the entire grass patch and side way is flooded, making it dangerous to walk on the side way. I'm attaching a picture of now, when the rain has already become more steady. I can provide a number of short videos we've taken over the years to document the problem. Please, consider installing a drain or let us know what can be done about this. It is dangerous for us, our toddler son and our visitors. Thank you!

Assigned to
Phil Peden

Attachments

See all thumbnails
6/10/2021
60c26700362e6 6/10/2021

History

6/11/2021 08:28:08 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176102 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/10/2021 15:24:48 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176102 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/10/2021 15:24:48 Opened by Anonymous

704 E 1st ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.159172058105
Longitude-86.525505065918
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/13/2016Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed7/13/2016Potholes, Other Street Repair