uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #176545

Excessive Growth:

Other: Please review condition of growth in front yard. The amount of over growth and lack of drainage is causing critters to find homes and standing water issues for mosquitoes.

Assigned to
Jo Stong

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 3 days have already passed.

History

7/16/2021 10:05:57 Closed by Jo Stong

Please contact city of Bloomington utilities department for following. Thank you for reporting.

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176545 Closed by Jo Stong Please contact city of Bloomington utilities department for following. Thank you for reporting.

7/15/2021 13:27:19 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket

Drove by property. Overgrowth is not something we can ticket. Contacted CBU and they sent someone out today to look at the storm water discharge in the area including this property.

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176545 Jo Stong followed up on this ticket Drove by property. Overgrowth is not something we can ticket. Contacted CBU and they sent someone out today to look at the storm water discharge in the area including this property.

7/14/2021 08:23:15 Jo Stong assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176545 Jo Stong assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/12/2021 20:50:17 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176545 Anonymous assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/12/2021 20:50:17 Opened by Anonymous

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176545 Opened by Anonymous Dear Constituent: Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the weeds, grass or plants are in violation of the Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation (NOV) to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the notice of violation on the property. The original Notice of Violation may be a warning or may include fines with a graduated scale from $50.00 - $150.00, and will be issued in accordance with Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). If the property is a rental property and it is the tenants' responsibility to maintain the lawn, the landlord must provide a copy of the signed lease to HAND during the initial seven days following the issuance of the NOV, otherwise the Landlord will remain responsible for paying the fine. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets. Please be mindful of this process while we work with your neighbors to resolve this issue. Thank you, HAND staff

4418 E Stephens DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.174911499023
Longitude-86.476470947266
Neighborhood AssociationEastern Heights
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/17/2018Potholes, Other Street Repair
closed7/24/2008Trash