uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #176744

Parks & Playgrounds:

Other: I submitted this issue already as a sanitation issue, but I was told that it is P&R's responsibility. So hopefully it will get routed to the right person this time. There is a drainage channel at the edge of Butler Park near 10th and Fairview that is clogged with stones and sediment from recent flooding events. It needs to be dug out to allow water to drain and avoid breeding mosquitoes. Location is halfway between Fairview and the path connecting Butler Park to the B line.

Assigned to
Mark Marotz
I have a
Complaint
My comments involve
park

Attachments

See all thumbnails
7/28/2021
6101ae8e35e83 7/28/2021

History

9/14/2021 08:30:51 Closed by Mark Marotz

Thank you for the report, parks staff has cleaned up the debris is the swale leading up to the culvert

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Closed by Mark Marotz Thank you for the report, parks staff has cleaned up the debris is the swale leading up to the culvert

8/27/2021 09:27:39 Phil Peden assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Hey Mark, I believe this one is Park's as its outside the Public Road right of way and on Park's property.

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Phil Peden assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Hey Mark, I believe this one is Park's as its outside the Public Road right of way and on Park's property.

8/27/2021 09:04:35 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden

Justin White spoke with you about easements, and had me forward uReport to you.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Kathleen Powell assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Justin White spoke with you about easements, and had me forward uReport to you.

8/24/2021 14:30:51 Brandon Prince assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Brandon Prince assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

8/24/2021 14:03:54 Mark Marotz assigned this case to Brandon Prince

Brandon can this be assigned to a vac truck?

Sent notification to Brandon Prince, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Mark Marotz assigned this case to Brandon Prince You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Brandon can this be assigned to a vac truck?

7/29/2021 08:14:19 Tim Street assigned this case to Mark Marotz

Sent notification to Mark Marotz, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Tim Street assigned this case to Mark Marotz You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/28/2021 16:29:56 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street

Sent notification to Tim Street, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Tim Street You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/28/2021 15:22:54 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=176744 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

7/28/2021 15:22:54 Opened by Anonymous

708 W 10th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.171932220459
Longitude-86.541786193848
Neighborhood AssociationNear West Side
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/10/2021Graffiti
closed3/14/2019Trash
closed4/28/2014Other
closed6/26/2012Trash
closed8/6/2009Recycling
closed11/9/2005Trash
closed11/1/2005Trash
closed2/11/2004Trash
closed5/22/2003Trash
closed5/20/2003Trash
closed12/31/2002Trash
closed9/29/2001Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed8/29/2001Trash
closed2/18/2000Water Utility Problems
closed7/15/1999Animal Control & Neglected Pets
closed11/12/1997Leaf Collection
closed5/7/1997Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed1/1/1970Sidewalk Snow Removal