uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177223

Water Quality:

Other: We have noticed in the past week that there is an issue with the drinking water… we even changed our fridge filter because we thought it might be the issue. We don’t notice right from the tap, but when left for a long period of time or overnight, the water is undrinkable, tastes bitter and tastes and smells strongly like chlorine or a chlorine compound is in the water. We can’t find information anywhere about what has changed. We are considering getting bottled until then for consumption.

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

9/7/2021 10:18:54 Closed by Tyler Steury

No customer information. We flushed the water main.

Sent notification to Tyler Steury
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177223 Closed by Tyler Steury No customer information. We flushed the water main.

9/1/2021 10:10:53 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177223 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/1/2021 10:10:53 Opened by Anonymous

1606 S Woodruff LN

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.148441314697
Longitude-86.495147705078
Neighborhood AssociationBittner Woods
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed4/24/2013Trash
closed10/20/2011Trash
closed7/31/2002Recycling
closed7/5/2001Trash
closed2/2/1999Trash