uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #177824

Water Quality:

Other: I started taking shower at about 6:10 am this morning Friday Oct 8th. Turned both hot and cold water on in tub so temperatures stabilize- after about 1min the water suddenly turned black with some "glop" that came out of tub faucet. Water gradually cleared after about 30 to 45 sec.

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

11/1/2021 10:05:49 Closed by Tyler Steury

Water main flushed. Please call 812-349-3655 if problem persists.

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177824 Closed by Tyler Steury Water main flushed. Please call 812-349-3655 if problem persists.

10/8/2021 11:12:47 Tyler Steury contacted Anonymous

Greg, I sent a crew out to flush out your water main. Usually this takes care if this issue. Please flush your cold water for 5 minutes or so today to flush out any sediment that may be present from our flushing. If this problem occurs again please shut off the cold water, and if it continues with only hot running then you likely will need to flush out your water heater. Feel free to reach out with any questions. Thanks, Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality 812.361.7774 steuryt@bloomington.in.gov

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177824 Tyler Steury contacted Greg Gember Greg, I sent a crew out to flush out your water main. Usually this takes care if this issue. Please flush your cold water for 5 minutes or so today to flush out any sediment that may be present from our flushing. If this problem occurs again please shut off the cold water, and if it continues with only hot running then you likely will need to flush out your water heater. Feel free to reach out with any questions. Thanks, Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality 812.361.7774 steuryt@bloomington.in.gov

10/8/2021 07:21:28 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177824 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/8/2021 07:21:28 Opened by Anonymous

1506 S Dorchester DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.150188446045
Longitude-86.512878417969
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed12/5/2016Potholes, Other Street Repair