uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #177978

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: two properties above us the road all the water on the road goes into the yard comes down toward are house crossing on road since it is all down hill into the neighbors beside us into my yard. it drains.in front of my garage and runs on my . about 3 to 4 inches of water on my side walk .side walk. also the road south of us also runs in neighbor east of my house also runs runs to my house. South of me there is a a large building about 40 feet long that doesn't have gutters it runs down across the road on neighbors which in turn runs toward my house. II have pictures to send in the mail which I wi8ll need to send you because I don't know how to send them in the mail. I have spent 400.00 to put a ridge to keep from running in my yard. I also had a drain dug in my drive about 4 feet from the fence running about 2 foot deep running toward the drain in the back of my house that cost me 650.00. I will write on the back of the picture that will explain what they are for when I send them thank you and I will write on the back . Also in front of garage my small car is on ramps so the water will not get my brake shoes wet and i have to not park my other car about7 feet from the garage so i can;t park a car behind my car. Thank you for taking the time to read John Arthur

Assigned to
Ed Sherfield

History

12/22/2021 10:56:39 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield

Justin, do you get Ed's emails from Ureport? This is the one we stopped by a few weeks ago. See what you can do it and then close this out. Thanks.

Sent notification to Ed Sherfield, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177978 Phil Peden assigned this case to Ed Sherfield You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Justin, do you get Ed's emails from Ureport? This is the one we stopped by a few weeks ago. See what you can do it and then close this out. Thanks.

12/22/2021 10:50:47 Phil Peden commented on this case.

John, Thank you for the information. Another neighboring property owner had brought this to my attention a month or two before you did. Its a tough location solve as the stormwater runs towards your private property and away from the Public Right of Way, where we can work. Our crews are going to do some channeling work along the road to try to help, but if you are still incurring drainage issues I would suggest applying for the a stormwater grant through our Environmental division, Kriste Lindberg 812-349-3617.

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177978 Phil Peden commented on this case. John, Thank you for the information. Another neighboring property owner had brought this to my attention a month or two before you did. Its a tough location solve as the stormwater runs towards your private property and away from the Public Right of Way, where we can work. Our crews are going to do some channeling work along the road to try to help, but if you are still incurring drainage issues I would suggest applying for the a stormwater grant through our Environmental division, Kriste Lindberg 812-349-3617.

10/25/2021 08:48:00 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden

Sent notification to Phil Peden, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177978 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Phil Peden You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/24/2021 01:04:27 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=177978 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

10/24/2021 01:04:27 Opened by Anonymous

2525 S Bryan ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.138668060303
Longitude-86.535766601562
Neighborhood AssociationBroadview
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed1/16/2004Trash
closed1/4/2003Trash