uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #178523

Debris Removal:

Other: Unclear if this is the right address and the for sale sign just recently disappeared. However, due to heavy rains, this empty lot has several “trees” (overgrown weeds?) that have started to block the sidewalk and also fall towards the neighboring houses/fences. Needs cleared out badly to avoid injuring the people and pets using the sidewalks if one suddenly falls. Contacted realtor a couple months back to notify lot owner and she indicated she would but no action has occurred to remedy the increasingly dangerous situation.

Assigned to
Hamid Matinkhah

History

2/1/2022 14:37:23 Closed by Hamid Matinkhah

Thank you for submitting this uReport and bringing this concern to our attention. City staff visited the lot and agrees with you. The bent tree is a risk factor for the pedestrian passage. A Notice of violence was issued for the property owner asking for relocating or trimming and maintaining the plants.

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178523 Closed by Hamid Matinkhah Thank you for submitting this uReport and bringing this concern to our attention. City staff visited the lot and agrees with you. The bent tree is a risk factor for the pedestrian passage. A Notice of violence was issued for the property owner asking for relocating or trimming and maintaining the plants.

1/27/2022 14:18:35 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Hamid Matinkhah

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178523 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Hamid Matinkhah You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/27/2022 13:19:00 Jo Stong assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Tree s over sidewalk hang down lower than 5’.

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178523 Jo Stong assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Tree s over sidewalk hang down lower than 5’.

1/10/2022 16:01:21 John Hewett assigned this case to Jo Stong

Sent notification to Jo Stong
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178523 John Hewett assigned this case to Jo Stong You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/5/2022 08:15:54 Chris Axsom assigned this case to Brent Pierce

Sent notification to Brent Pierce
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178523 Chris Axsom assigned this case to Brent Pierce You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/4/2022 18:23:18 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman

Sent notification to Danna Workman
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178523 Anonymous assigned this case to Danna Workman You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/4/2022 18:23:18 Opened by Anonymous

1519 S Andrew CIR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.1491355896
Longitude-86.493598937988
Neighborhood AssociationShadow Creek
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/13/2019Excessive Growth
closed9/3/2013Excessive Growth