uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #178649

Water Quality:

Other: My water in my bathtub comes out with a rustic color. Not just when I first turn it on but it doesn't stop it's very dark I took samples and have taken pictures. My sink is not that way or the toilet water. I'm assuming it's a water main break but there has been nothing reported about it and it's not just been today. I'm just concerned of what would be in the water.

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

1/24/2022 09:05:46 Closed by Tyler Steury

Private water mains, recommended the customer requests they be flushed by maintenance.

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178649 Closed by Tyler Steury Private water mains, recommended the customer requests they be flushed by maintenance.

1/24/2022 09:05:08 Tyler Steury contacted Anonymous

Niki, There was not a main break in your area. Rust colored water is normally caused by iron and manganese particles on the inside of water pipes. It is usually caused by some sort of disturbance such as construction in the area. Normally in this instance we would send a crew to flush the water main, and this usually fixes the issue. However, the water main that your home is connected to does not belong to the City of Bloomington, it belongs to Arlington Valley Trailer Park. If this problem is still happening, I recommend flushing your cold water lines for 10 minutes. I also recommend speaking to the Trailer Park management, and request that they flush out the water mains. There are no regulations on how often they should be flushed out, but City of Bloomington Utilities flushes the mains that belong to us out every 6 months for water quality purposes. If you have any questions please reach out by email or phone. Thank you, Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality steuryt@bloomington.in.gov 812-349-3655

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178649 Tyler Steury contacted Niki Gray Niki, There was not a main break in your area. Rust colored water is normally caused by iron and manganese particles on the inside of water pipes. It is usually caused by some sort of disturbance such as construction in the area. Normally in this instance we would send a crew to flush the water main, and this usually fixes the issue. However, the water main that your home is connected to does not belong to the City of Bloomington, it belongs to Arlington Valley Trailer Park. If this problem is still happening, I recommend flushing your cold water lines for 10 minutes. I also recommend speaking to the Trailer Park management, and request that they flush out the water mains. There are no regulations on how often they should be flushed out, but City of Bloomington Utilities flushes the mains that belong to us out every 6 months for water quality purposes. If you have any questions please reach out by email or phone. Thank you, Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality steuryt@bloomington.in.gov 812-349-3655

1/21/2022 20:20:19 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178649 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/21/2022 20:20:19 Opened by Anonymous

232 E Vine Rd, Bloomington, IN 47404, USA

CityBloomington
StateIN
Latitude39.184551239014
Longitude-86.542129516602

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory