uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #178707

Sidewalk & Curb Complaints:

Other: 618 S Ballantine and many properties drain water onto the street, which freezes on the sidewalk. Not here, but often it is drains through a retaining wall directly on to the sidewalk. DANGER to PEDESTRIANS.

Assigned to
Hamid Matinkhah

Attachments

See all thumbnails
1/31/2022
61f7f621cb8e4 1/31/2022

History

3/14/2022 10:22:43 Closed by Hamid Matinkhah

Thank you for submitting this uReport. City staff visited the issue of draining water onto the street and admitted the problem. A Notice of violence will be issued to the properties with similar violations all along S Ballantine Rd. from E university St. to E 2nd St.

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178707 Closed by Hamid Matinkhah Thank you for submitting this uReport. City staff visited the issue of draining water onto the street and admitted the problem. A Notice of violence will be issued to the properties with similar violations all along S Ballantine Rd. from E university St. to E 2nd St.

2/8/2022 08:09:37 Hamid Matinkhah commented on this case.

Engineering staff visited the site and he had difficulty diagnosing the issue because of the snow. The site will be revisited after the snow has melted.

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178707 Hamid Matinkhah commented on this case. Engineering staff visited the site and he had difficulty diagnosing the issue because of the snow. The site will be revisited after the snow has melted.

2/3/2022 09:03:27 Hamid Matinkhah commented on this case.

Thank you for submitting this uReport. City staff will evaluate the problem and will get back to you at the earliest next week.

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178707 Hamid Matinkhah commented on this case. Thank you for submitting this uReport. City staff will evaluate the problem and will get back to you at the earliest next week.

2/3/2022 07:58:55 Andrew Cibor assigned this case to Hamid Matinkhah

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178707 Andrew Cibor assigned this case to Hamid Matinkhah You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/3/2022 07:37:06 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Andrew Cibor

This appears to be a Title 12 issue. Specifically 12.04.020. Thank you!

Sent notification to Andrew Cibor, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178707 Elizabeth Carter assigned this case to Andrew Cibor You can use the link to follow progress on this case. This appears to be a Title 12 issue. Specifically 12.04.020. Thank you!

2/2/2022 16:22:41 Elizabeth Carter commented on this case.

Hello! Staff is looking into which department would conduct enforcement for this. Please feel free to reach out with any questions!

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178707 Elizabeth Carter commented on this case. Hello! Staff is looking into which department would conduct enforcement for this. Please feel free to reach out with any questions!

1/31/2022 09:45:53 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=178707 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

1/31/2022 09:45:53 Opened by Anonymous