uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #179049

Water Quality:

Other: After my refridgerator ice maker stopped working and the water dispenser slowed, I discovered that the water line to fridge was releasing water filled with what appear to be dirt particles. These were clogging the refridgerator water filter, causing the above-mentioned problems. Currently, this appears to be the only spigot with water quality issues, but it is still a concern.

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

2/23/2022 11:21:49 Tyler Steury contacted Anonymous

Tara, We'll send a crew out today to flush out the water main. Later this afternoon please flush your plumbing by running your cold water for 5 minutes, from your kitchen sink. Then you may also want to run your refrigerator water for a few minutes to flush out that line as well. Feel free to reach out by phone or email with any questions. Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality Coordinator 812-361-7774 steuryt@bloomington.in.gov

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179049 Tyler Steury contacted Tara Darcy Tara, We'll send a crew out today to flush out the water main. Later this afternoon please flush your plumbing by running your cold water for 5 minutes, from your kitchen sink. Then you may also want to run your refrigerator water for a few minutes to flush out that line as well. Feel free to reach out by phone or email with any questions. Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality Coordinator 812-361-7774 steuryt@bloomington.in.gov

2/23/2022 09:57:48 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179049 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/23/2022 09:57:48 Opened by Anonymous

2205 E Autumn DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.135257720947
Longitude-86.507827758789
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed5/9/2013Recycling
closed8/12/2004Trash
closed8/26/2003Trash
closed7/11/1997Recycling