uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #179082

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: Water draining across the yard and down the sidewalk at 1220 E Hunter. It was spewing out intermittently Wednesday morning (Feb 23 2022). Is that a violation of municipal code 12.04.020 - Discharge of water on sidewalk? It is unlawful for any person owning or controlling any building in the city adjacent to an improved sidewalk to permit water to run from a downspout attached to such building onto and over such sidewalk. (Prior code ยง 23-4). It was likely to freeze and make walking hazardous. Thank you.

Assigned to
Hamid Matinkhah

Attachments

See all thumbnails
2/25/2022
6218d0de09051 2/25/2022

History

3/23/2022 11:41:02 Closed by Hamid Matinkhah

City Staff has issued a Notice of Violation to the property owner.

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179082 Closed by Hamid Matinkhah City Staff has issued a Notice of Violation to the property owner.

2/25/2022 08:39:17 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Hamid Matinkhah

Maybe a sump pump?

Sent notification to Hamid Matinkhah, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179082 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Hamid Matinkhah You can use the link to follow progress on this case. Maybe a sump pump?

2/25/2022 07:51:41 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179082 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

2/25/2022 07:51:41 Opened by Anonymous