uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

open #179234

Water Quality:

Other: My water line was hoked up last week to the new supply that has been installed on N Hancock Dr. I expected a bit of flavor difference, but this plastic taste is NOT diminishing. I have run water for 1/2 hour in the house a couple times, but no great success. Could you please flush the new lines at the hydrants ? Bill Goodhew

Assigned to
Tyler Steury

History

3/22/2022 15:10:37 Tyler Steury contacted Anonymous

Mr. Goodhew, We flushed the water main on 3/15/22 per your request. If the taste persists, please contact me at your convenience. Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality Coordinator wq@bloomington.in.gov 812-361-7774

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179234 Tyler Steury contacted William Goodhew Mr. Goodhew, We flushed the water main on 3/15/22 per your request. If the taste persists, please contact me at your convenience. Tyler Steury CBU Water Quality Coordinator wq@bloomington.in.gov 812-361-7774

3/14/2022 11:31:54 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury

Sent notification to Tyler Steury, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179234 Anonymous assigned this case to Tyler Steury You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

3/14/2022 11:31:54 Opened by Anonymous