9/2/2022 13:12:42 Closed by Neil Kopper
Thank you for submitting this uReport. At this time there are no plans to reinstall all-way stop control, but staff continues to monitor this and other intersections along the corridor.
Other: The stop signs along 7th got taken out over the summer and number of car accidents at the corner of 7th and Dunn has risen considerably. I get what you're going for with the straight shot through to campus, but I would appreciate if you'd reevaluate if it's worth it specifically at this one intersection. At first I thought people would get used to it and accidents would slow down, but this has not been the case. This spring the number of accidents has been RISING and there have been THREE ACCIDENTS in the last 48 hours. The sickening sound of crumping automobile plastic, going out to worry about injuries on the part of the involved parties, and having traffic stopped in front of my house on a weekly basis has made living here substantially worse. I think part of the problem is that this intersection REALLY looks like it should have a 4 way stop, and this can be seen by the frequency of drivers unnecessarily stopping on 7th, assuming they have a stop. Also, heading South on Dunn the turn is almost completely blind to the left and cars traveling quickly down 7th are given almost no chance to stop.
Thank you for submitting this uReport. At this time there are no plans to reinstall all-way stop control, but staff continues to monitor this and other intersections along the corridor.