uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #179679

Sewer Problems (Storm Sewers):

Other: In November the city engineering team came out and added a new side inlet to an existing drain that goes under Dunn street from the back of 2950 N Lakewood. However, the only erosion prevention put in place was some straw. With all the nearby honeysuckle/plant removal the recent storms have caused a lot of the nearby dirt (and straw) to move and now the drain is almost completely filled with dirt and debris that has entered in the last couple rain storms. I tried reaching out a few times (Kriste L and Phil P) this past winter but haven't seen anything put in to help hold the dirt in place until some plants/grasses grow in. The water flow is certainly much improved with the new inlet, but in my opinion the job is just not quite complete.

Assigned to
Kathleen Powell

History

5/4/2022 11:57:55 Closed by Austin Krebbs

This has been completed. The guys cleaned out the storm box and did some maintenance work on the ditch to prevent it from washing away.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179679 Closed by Austin Krebbs This has been completed. The guys cleaned out the storm box and did some maintenance work on the ditch to prevent it from washing away.

4/28/2022 23:17:08 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179679 Anonymous assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

4/28/2022 23:17:08 Opened by Anonymous

510 E Lakewood DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.201709747314
Longitude-86.529357910156
Neighborhood AssociationBlue Ridge
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed10/12/2020Parks & Playgrounds
closed9/29/2015Recycling
closed5/13/2008Trash
closed3/7/2006Trash
closed10/29/2003Parking on Unimproved Surface
closed5/27/2003Trash
closed7/2/1997Yard Waste
closed3/31/1997Sidewalk Snow Removal