uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Can't Fix #179706

Drainage or Runoff:

Other: water draining into alley and into sidewalk area created pools.

Reported By
Rick Dietz
Assigned to
Kathleen Powell

History

5/4/2022 14:12:14 Closed by Austin Krebbs

I spoke with Justin White and since it's coming off of a customers house there's nothing the city can do. He said it could possibly be a sump pump inside the house.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Rick Dietz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179706 Closed by Austin Krebbs I spoke with Justin White and since it's coming off of a customers house there's nothing the city can do. He said it could possibly be a sump pump inside the house.

5/4/2022 12:44:46 Opened by Rick Dietz

The issue isn't the terrain of the street and sidewalk, it's the pipe emerging from the house that continually discharges water into the alley. Even when there's no rain we've seen water discharged as we are walking by. Maybe it's a sump? It just seems atypical. No worries if this is out of the City's hands.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Rick Dietz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179706 Opened by Rick Dietz The issue isn't the terrain of the street and sidewalk, it's the pipe emerging from the house that continually discharges water into the alley. Even when there's no rain we've seen water discharged as we are walking by. Maybe it's a sump? It just seems atypical. No worries if this is out of the City's hands.

5/4/2022 11:55:56 Closed by Austin Krebbs

Superintendent Justin White drove out to this location. After surveying the area he concluded there is nothing he can do. The issue is how the alley and street come together.

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Rick Dietz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179706 Closed by Austin Krebbs Superintendent Justin White drove out to this location. After surveying the area he concluded there is nothing he can do. The issue is how the alley and street come together.

5/2/2022 09:57:12 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Kathleen Powell

Sent notification to Kathleen Powell, Rick Dietz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179706 Nancy Axsom assigned this case to Kathleen Powell You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/1/2022 15:12:41 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom

Sent notification to Nancy Axsom, Rick Dietz
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=179706 Anonymous assigned this case to Nancy Axsom You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

5/1/2022 15:12:41 Opened by Anonymous

419 S Highland AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.162540435791
Longitude-86.517990112305
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/16/2020Other
closed11/22/2010Yard Waste
closed12/15/2003Trash
closed5/13/2002Sidewalk Snow Removal