uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #180394

Trails:

Other: The grass on the city side of the ditch is waist high, last time this was cut the city threw a rock into the Storage Express window and I really don't want that to happen again. Can a crew get out to the ditch and trim it before we have another flood and the water has no where to go?!!!

Assigned to
Hsiung Marler

Attachments

See all thumbnails
6/22/2022
62b371d95a45f 6/22/2022

History

6/23/2022 11:10:54 Closed by Hsiung Marler

Ops is doing some work on improving the drainage ditch. The plantings and ditch are not the actual issue causing flooding at their parking lot. Last year a broken water pipe at the (then) New Hope construction site last year caused their parking lot and building to flood.

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180394 Closed by Hsiung Marler Ops is doing some work on improving the drainage ditch. The plantings and ditch are not the actual issue causing flooding at their parking lot. Last year a broken water pipe at the (then) New Hope construction site last year caused their parking lot and building to flood.

6/23/2022 11:08:48 Hsiung Marler contacted Anonymous

Unata, Thank you for the uGov submission. There will be some work done on improving the drainage ditch next week or soon after. The plantings will be reduced. sometime after that.

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180394 Hsiung Marler contacted Unata Taylor Unata, Thank you for the uGov submission. There will be some work done on improving the drainage ditch next week or soon after. The plantings will be reduced. sometime after that.

6/22/2022 15:49:13 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Hsiung Marler

Sent notification to Hsiung Marler, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180394 Paula McDevitt assigned this case to Hsiung Marler You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/22/2022 15:47:37 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt

Sent notification to Paula McDevitt, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=180394 Anonymous assigned this case to Paula McDevitt You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

6/22/2022 15:47:37 Opened by Anonymous

245 W Grimes LN

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47403
Latitude39.153087615967
Longitude-86.535987854004
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/11/2021Parks & Playgrounds
closed10/11/2005Excessive Growth