uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #181551

Sidewalk & Curb Complaints:

Other: I don’t know if this is the right place to report this, but this seems like it might be a problem. The owner has covered the entire yard and the tree plot with gravel. It looks like they’ve done some additional planting lately, but the gravel is eventually going to stop the water from getting to both their new plants and to the street trees. I don’t think this is OK/legal. It looks like a student rental.

Assigned to
Elizabeth Carter

Attachments

See all thumbnails
9/18/2022
63272139ade62 9/18/2022

History

9/19/2022 07:33:56 Closed by Elizabeth Carter

Planning and Transportation is in contact with the property owner. The property owner has submitted a landscape plan for review. Staff may or may not approve of the plan. Staff will ensure that landscaping at this property is compliant with City Code.

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=181551 Closed by Elizabeth Carter Planning and Transportation is in contact with the property owner. The property owner has submitted a landscape plan for review. Staff may or may not approve of the plan. Staff will ensure that landscaping at this property is compliant with City Code.

9/18/2022 09:46:33 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter

Sent notification to Elizabeth Carter
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=181551 Anonymous assigned this case to Elizabeth Carter You can use the link to follow progress on this case.

9/18/2022 09:46:33 Opened by Anonymous

700 S Park AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.160263061523
Longitude-86.52424621582
Neighborhood AssociationElm Heights
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed7/7/2022Other
closed6/6/2018Trash
closed8/8/2016Trash
closed7/26/2016Recycling
closed9/20/2007Excessive Growth
closed9/21/2006Trash
closed3/6/2006Recycling
closed1/24/2005Trash
closed11/15/2004Recycling
closed10/4/2004Recycling
closed5/15/2002Excessive Growth
closed9/11/2000Trash
closed1/24/1997Excessive Growth
closed1/6/1997Recycling
closed8/5/1996Excessive Growth