Other: I live near this residence and it is becoming a major problem with yard waste trash.
IT IS LITERALLY THE MOST TRASH-RIDDEN PROPERTY IN BLOOMINGTON. This is by far, the worst propert in Bloomington. I've asked multiple times for the city to help, and nobody has done anything.
The front and back yards are littered with trash, and junk that he keeps piling up on the property, never attempting to clean up, or remove anything but continuously accumulating more trash.
The appliances and items scattered all over the property are filling with water and becoming a breeding ground for mosquitos which when mowing my yard, I'm attacked by swarms of them. This property is becoming a major eye-sore and pain for us on this street.
I have asked this person nicely multiple times if they could get this stuff under control, but they refuse.
Someone please help us. He seems to believe he lives "In the County" and not the "city" allowing him to live like this. This trash is affected all other residents around him.
- Assigned to
- Rebecca Davis
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 8 days have already passed.
9/5/2023 16:06:13 Closed by Rebecca Davis
notice of violation issued. will monitor progress
Sent notification to Rebecca Davis
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=185283
Closed by Rebecca Davis
notice of violation issued. will monitor progress
8/28/2023 14:38:17 John Hewett assigned this case to Rebecca Davis
Sent notification to Rebecca Davis
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=185283
John Hewett assigned this case to Rebecca Davis
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
8/28/2023 14:26:52 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett
Sent notification to John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=185283
Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
8/28/2023 14:26:52 Opened by Anonymous
Sent notification to John Hewett
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=185283
Opened by Anonymous
Dear Constituent:
Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets.
Thank you,
HAND staff