10/23/2023 15:21:45 Closed by Joy Brown
Pertaining to items within Planning/Title 20 purview, there are no active/ongoing violations to enforce upon.
Other: A lot of random junk, trash, and rundown vehicles scattered through driveway, lawn and side of property. There are also many piles of feces scattered through the lawn, contributing to the health concern of the unnecessary build up of trash and junk. Stray cats appear to be living in the junk and vehicles. Trash blows from this yard into neighboring properties and all of the junk creates a massive eyesore for surrounding homeowners. It appears the property owner also stores a trailer and additional vehicle in the street due to the inability to fit any more vehicles into the driveway. The negligence of this homeowner is creating an unhealthy and ugly problem for the entire neighborhood. Something needs to be done about this immediately.
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 5 days have already passed.
Pertaining to items within Planning/Title 20 purview, there are no active/ongoing violations to enforce upon.
Planning staff will conduct a site visit.
Jennifer, Kenny took a look at this property. There isn't any ticket-able trash. He doesn't think there is anything for you to cite either, but I'd prefer that you make that decision. John H
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47403 |
Latitude | 39.139625549316 |
Longitude | -86.548919677734 |
Neighborhood Association | Southern Pines |
Township | Perry |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 10/18/2023 | Blocked Street | |
closed | 4/2/2018 | Recycling | |
closed | 9/18/2000 | Water Utility Problems |