1/9/2024 16:16:16 Closed by Hank Duncan
Informed the resident that the Engineering department is currently analyzing this intersection and referred them to the resident-led traffic calming program.
Other: There was a collision today between a car and a bus at the intersection of 11th and Diamond Streets. The car was unable to see around the large building at the southwest corner, and pulled out in front of a fast-moving bus. A similar thing happened several years ago between two passenger vehicles which resulted in a collision with the house on the southeast corner (see picture). With the new development at Moravec Way, this intersection is getting much more use over the past few years. I would appreciate if a traffic study could be conducted to determine if some kind of traffic calming, such as a speed hump, would be appropriate to install on the west side of this intersection.
Informed the resident that the Engineering department is currently analyzing this intersection and referred them to the resident-led traffic calming program.
Alexander, Thank you for reaching out about this intersection and inquiring about how the City can improving this area for all street users. The Engineering Department is currently analyzing this location in more detail. Regarding traffic calming along 11th St, I would recommend applying to the resident-led traffic calming program: https://bloomington.in.gov/tcgp This will be the most effective way to creative change short-term. I would be happy to talk more with you about this corridor and the traffic calming program. Best, Hank
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Zip | 47404 |
Latitude | 39.173419952393 |
Longitude | -86.544075012207 |
Township | Bloomington |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 3/3/2014 | Sidewalk Snow Removal | |
closed | 9/6/2005 | Trash | |
closed | 7/8/2003 | Trash | |
closed | 6/24/2003 | Trash | |
closed | 9/20/2000 | Trash | |
closed | 3/27/1997 | Recycling |