1/19/2024 12:35:37 Closed by Tim Street
Thanks for the report -- it will prompt us to take another look at this.
Other: About 2:30, 1/11/24, twelve cars were at Griffy Lake dam parking lot, with two more, both City vehicles, and I asked one of them "Do bladders and bowels stop working in winter?" At first, no comprehendre. I said, why is the rest room locked? I asked them to pass on my complaint, and the guys directed me to U-REPORT. After my run at 3:30, 18 cars were in the parking lot, none city vehicles. Griffy Lake sees more than 50 cars a day, perhaps more than 100 - where the rest room? This is plainly a sanitation issue. If there's no restroom, at least walk the trails with a pooper-scooper!
Thanks for the report -- it will prompt us to take another look at this.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.201995849609 |
Longitude | -86.520500183105 |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 8/20/2023 | Trails | |
closed | 5/10/2021 | Website & Web Services Feedback | |
closed | 3/9/2021 | Website & Web Services Feedback |