Other: Lots of trash along Adams on both sides of the street from the B-Line trail all the way to Rose Hill Cemetary. I am grateful to see the Brighten B-Town crews picking up trash near Rose Hill Cemetary, but they never seem to venture up Adams towards Crestmont. There is a HUGE abandoned campsite in the woods on the east side of N. Adams - across from where Fountain St. meets Adams. I don't think anyone is living there now, but it is a mess with a lot of needles.
- Assigned to
- Rebecca Davis
Most tickets of this type should be closed within 9 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.
1/31/2024 16:07:02 Closed by Rebecca Davis
Went out and took some pictures to document the trash in the wooded area and sent them to my direct supervisors.
Sent notification to Rebecca Davis, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=187070
Closed by Rebecca Davis
Went out and took some pictures to document the trash in the wooded area and sent them to my direct supervisors.
1/31/2024 16:03:55 Rebecca Davis assigned this case to Rebecca Davis
Sent notification to Rebecca Davis, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=187070
Rebecca Davis assigned this case to Rebecca Davis
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
1/30/2024 19:04:28 Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett
Sent notification to John Hewett, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=187070
Anonymous assigned this case to John Hewett
You can use the link to follow progress on this case.
1/30/2024 19:04:28 Opened by Anonymous
Sent notification to John Hewett, Anonymous
https://bloomington.in.gov/crm/tickets/view?ticket_id=187070
Opened by Anonymous
Dear Constituent:
Thank you for submitting information to us via uReport. We value your input and hope that we will be able to address your questions and concerns. HAND neighborhood compliance officers will inspect the property and determine if the cited trash at this property is in violation of Bloomington Municipal Code 6.06.070 (a). In the event of a violation, the neighborhood compliance officer will issue a Notice of Violation to the property owners via first class mail and by placing a copy of the violation on the property. After the Notice of Violation is issued, the property owner and/or tenant has seven (7) days to bring the property into compliance. If the property is not brought into compliance within the initial seven (7) days, the inspector may go to daily tickets.
Thank you,
HAND staff