3/14/2024 11:43:22 Closed by Christina Smith
Reported street light outage to Duke Energy for repairs.
Other: Hi, there is a crosswalk across Kinser Pike between 2 sets of apartment buildings. The sidewalk ends here, so people have to cross the street to get to the bus stop, gas station, or grocery store. There have been a few times where people have been crossing the street at night in dark colors and it has been impossible to see them until you have just enough time to brake. I think a street light or a crossing light is necessary to prevent a pedestrian incident in the future.
Reported street light outage to Duke Energy for repairs.
Hi Casey, Thank you for contacting the Department of Public Works regarding a street light at the crosswalk along N Kinser Pike. There should be a street light mounted on a wooden pole (#157-584) along with a Bloomington Transit Bus Stop sign on west side of N Kinser Pike between the apartment complexes. Please let me know if the light fixture is not there, not working or if I have the wrong location. You can reach me at smithc@bloomington.in.gov. Christina
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.182395935059 |
Longitude | -86.537818908691 |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 3/27/2022 | Biking & Walking | |
closed | 7/19/2021 | Graffiti | |
closed | 5/20/2021 | Abandoned Vehicle | |
closed | 12/5/2020 | City Construction Projects | |
closed | 10/13/2020 | Blocked Street |