4/17/2024 10:19:21 Closed by Adam Wason
Please contact BPD via 911 to respond immediately. Additionally, multiple reports on the encampments along the rail trail have been submitted via uReport. BPD and Parks Department are aware.
Other: To the east of Somersbe, people are camping in an area owned by the railroad, city, & county so nobody is taking responsibility. Trash (see pic), car has been removed, trash remains, human waste, dog waste, unleashed dogs, & fires. March 6, 2024, I was chased on the trail by an unstable person from the camping area, screaming āIām going to get you.ā I had to RUN & hide at a residence/business and they helped me. I now carry pepper spray. Who do we appeal to for help? This is an unsafe situation for the people camping as well as the neighbors, and toxic to our environment. Thank you
Please contact BPD via 911 to respond immediately. Additionally, multiple reports on the encampments along the rail trail have been submitted via uReport. BPD and Parks Department are aware.
City | Bloomington |
---|---|
State | IN |
Latitude | 39.125896453857 |
Longitude | -86.537750244141 |
Status | Case Date | Category | |
---|---|---|---|
closed | 8/13/2021 | Abandoned Vehicle | |
closed | 8/4/2021 | Blocked Sidewalk |