uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #38538

Other: Request

Phone Call: There is water flowing from the side of the apartment building onto the sidewalk and streets. The water smells like washing machine water.

History

12/17/2003 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

Engineering and Jeff Fish went to the site to determine action. The street will be milled down this summer and new curbs built to prevent the ponding of water on the sidewalk. This is ground water being pumped from the basement not from a washer. 06/15/2004 Jeff Fish left msg. saying Street Dept. has completed the sidewalk and curb with a drain going under the sidewalk to drain the water to the gutter.

12/17/2003 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

12/17/2003 05:00:00 Christina Finley assigned this case to Christina Finley

Engineering and Jeff Fish went to the site to determine action. The street will be milled down this summer and new curbs built to prevent the ponding of water on the sidewalk. This is ground water being pumped from the basement not from a washer. 06/15/2004 Jeff Fish left msg. saying Street Dept. has completed the sidewalk and curb with a drain going under the sidewalk to drain the water to the gutter.

12/17/2003 05:00:00 Opened by Christina Finley

424 S Fess AVE

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.162368774414
Longitude-86.526161193848
Neighborhood AssociationELM HEIGHTS NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/23/2019Blocked Street
closed7/5/2018Trash
closed5/11/2018Trash
closed12/1/2013Street Lights
closed7/25/2012Trash
closed11/19/2010Trash
closed9/8/2009Trash