uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #42685

Water Quality: Request

Phone Call: Ms. Robinson of SCCAP sent ltr. to Mayor's office stating continuing problem with water quality due to gravel and debris in line. She had their lines checked and no problem was found. She thinks it is CBU lines.

History

10/3/2002 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

[data cleanup] Closing date was missing and has been provided by the system as a best guess

10/3/2002 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

10/3/2002 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

This matter was referred to John Langley for investigation. Koorsen Security's maintenance dept. was contacted and promptly investigated - rust and pea gravel removed from double check valve. Building lines checked for pea gravel and none was present. Fire hydrants were flushed, and no abnormality was noted. Since last incident 2 weeks ago, water service has been normal. John Langley will stay in contact with Steve to see if problem recurs. Mr. Langley left telephone # with instructions to contact him at any time if problem occurs again.

10/3/2002 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

This matter was referred to John Langley for investigation. Koorsen Security's maintenance dept. was contacted and promptly investigated - rust and pea gravel removed from double check valve. Building lines checked for pea gravel and none was present. Fire hydrants were flushed, and no abnormality was noted. Since last incident 2 weeks ago, water service has been normal. John Langley will stay in contact with Steve to see if problem recurs. Mr. Langley left telephone # with instructions to contact him at any time if problem occurs again.

1500 W 15th ST

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47404
Latitude39.17699432373
Longitude-86.553001403809
Neighborhood AssociationCRESCENT BEND NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed8/7/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed8/7/2002Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)
closed7/14/2000Line of Sight
closed9/12/1997Sewer Problems (Sanitary Sewers)