uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #63177

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

Letter: See attached letter. Leonard's Home Dry Cleaners is flooding every time there is a big rain. They feel that the flooding has resulted from the inability of the city's storm sewers to handle water running down Third Street from the IU campus.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

7/6/1998 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

[data cleanup] Closing date was missing and has been provided by the system as a best guess

7/6/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

Telephoned Ms. Leonard and explained the situation with the Jordan River and the City's proposed Stormwater Utility. Ms. Leonard though unhappy accepted the situation and informed me that she would sandbag her establishment in the future. I replied that it was O.K. and that I would have a crew look t the inlets in the area sooner than ASAP. Asked Tom Staley at CBU to clean inlet ASAP.

7/6/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

Telephoned Ms. Leonard and explained the situation with the Jordan River and the City's proposed Stormwater Utility. Ms. Leonard though unhappy accepted the situation and informed me that she would sandbag her establishment in the future. I replied that it was O.K. and that I would have a crew look t the inlets in the area sooner than ASAP. Asked Tom Staley at CBU to clean inlet ASAP.

7/6/1998 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

300 E 3RD ST

CityBloomington
StateIN

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/17/2019Trash
closed8/6/2010Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed8/6/2010Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed3/10/2008Temporary Signage w/o permit
closed5/12/2004Line of Sight
closed2/24/2003Street Snow Removal
closed10/2/1998Line of Sight