uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #64102

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

Phone Call: Medlyn states that the stone wall is on City property (?) and is about to fall in. The water runoff sometimes pools at the back of this wall causing erosion and the wall appears to be falling in.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

5/11/1998 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

[data cleanup] Closing date was missing and has been provided by the system as a best guess

5/11/1998 05:00:00 Opened by Anonymous

5/11/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

see complaint # 5895 and 11397 also. TAL and JWH inspected the area on 14 Sept 1998 and found work in progress by Street Department. And will continue to monitor progress. Wallis ornamental - not responsibility of City; however, If wall caves in, City will remove debris and regrade to provide proper drainage.

5/11/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

see complaint # 5895 and 11397 also. TAL and JWH inspected the area on 14 Sept 1998 and found work in progress by Street Department. And will continue to monitor progress. Wallis ornamental - not responsibility of City; however, If wall caves in, City will remove debris and regrade to provide proper drainage.

521 S Meadowbrook DR

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47401
Latitude39.160629272461
Longitude-86.486801147461
Neighborhood AssociationHOOSIER ACRES NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipPerry

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed9/28/2010Recycling
closed7/24/2008Trash
closed5/18/2005Trash
closed3/22/2000Trash
closed10/17/1999Water Utility Problems
closed7/18/1997Sidewalk Snow Removal
closed7/18/1997Sidewalk Snow Removal