uReport

City of Bloomington, Indiana – John Hamilton, Mayor

closed: Resolved #64709

Sidewalk Snow Removal: Request

Phone Call: Street drain in front of her house cannot handle flow of water even when cleaned out. this is a longstanding problem and she wants a more effective one put in by the city. Please inform Council member Jason Banach, 337-0204, of what is planned to solve this problem and keep him updated.

Most tickets of this type should be closed within 2 days, although some cases may be longer. 0 days have already passed.

History

3/25/1998 05:00:00 Closed by Anonymous

[data cleanup] Closing date was missing and has been provided by the system as a best guess

3/25/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous commented on this case.

Inspected the problem. Asphalt has been placed in the curb and gutter to make the transition between the street and driveway eaiser. Explained to Mrs. Kent that removing it may help situation. There is no storm drain in front of her home. it is a sanitary manhole. Revisit, Area around sanitary manhole has been patched. The driveway transition that wass removed has been replaced. Assumed that Mrs. Kent wanted a smother drive transition over ponding.

3/25/1998 05:00:00 Anonymous inspected this Location

Inspected the problem. Asphalt has been placed in the curb and gutter to make the transition between the street and driveway eaiser. Explained to Mrs. Kent that removing it may help situation. There is no storm drain in front of her home. it is a sanitary manhole. Revisit, Area around sanitary manhole has been patched. The driveway transition that wass removed has been replaced. Assumed that Mrs. Kent wanted a smother drive transition over ponding.

3/25/1998 05:00:00 Opened by Dan Sherman

2906 N Ramble W RD

CityBloomington
StateIN
Zip47408
Latitude39.197780609131
Longitude-86.533248901367
Neighborhood AssociationBLUE RIDGE NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION
TownshipBloomington

Other cases for this location

StatusCase DateCategory
closed6/9/2009Trash
closed1/29/2008Trash
closed9/28/2004Recycling
closed8/6/2002Recycling
closed6/11/2002Recycling
closed10/30/2001Yard Waste
closed1/13/2000Water Quality